• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Year of birth (Q14YEAR)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 1910
Maximum: 2025
Mean: 1993.720599393
Standard deviation: 21.15358561089
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1910 1910 1
0%
1914 1914 1
0%
1920 1920 1
0%
1923 1923 2
0%
1924 1924 1
0%
1925 1925 1
0%
1926 1926 4
0%
1927 1927 2
0%
1928 1928 8
0%
1929 1929 10
0%
1930 1930 21
0%
1931 1931 15
0%
1932 1932 15
0%
1933 1933 26
0%
1934 1934 19
0%
1935 1935 31
0%
1936 1936 30
0%
1937 1937 36
0.1%
1938 1938 63
0.1%
1939 1939 54
0.1%
1940 1940 87
0.1%
1941 1941 69
0.1%
1942 1942 101
0.2%
1943 1943 95
0.2%
1944 1944 96
0.2%
1945 1945 129
0.2%
1946 1946 126
0.2%
1947 1947 156
0.2%
1948 1948 196
0.3%
1949 1949 190
0.3%
1950 1950 228
0.4%
1951 1951 199
0.3%
1952 1952 275
0.4%
1953 1953 288
0.5%
1954 1954 294
0.5%
1955 1955 322
0.5%
1956 1956 355
0.6%
1957 1957 367
0.6%
1958 1958 417
0.7%
1959 1959 416
0.7%
1960 1960 492
0.8%
1961 1961 411
0.6%
1962 1962 518
0.8%
1963 1963 567
0.9%
1964 1964 545
0.9%
1965 1965 565
0.9%
1966 1966 499
0.8%
1967 1967 461
0.7%
1968 1968 590
0.9%
1969 1969 528
0.8%
1970 1970 667
1.1%
1971 1971 545
0.9%
1972 1972 686
1.1%
1973 1973 594
0.9%
1974 1974 631
1%
1975 1975 706
1.1%
1976 1976 616
1%
1977 1977 690
1.1%
1978 1978 658
1%
1979 1979 669
1.1%
1980 1980 801
1.3%
1981 1981 709
1.1%
1982 1982 823
1.3%
1983 1983 851
1.3%
1984 1984 900
1.4%
1985 1985 930
1.5%
1986 1986 908
1.4%
1987 1987 835
1.3%
1988 1988 899
1.4%
1989 1989 896
1.4%
1990 1990 949
1.5%
1991 1991 905
1.4%
1992 1992 975
1.5%
1993 1993 881
1.4%
1994 1994 903
1.4%
1995 1995 945
1.5%
1996 1996 992
1.6%
1997 1997 903
1.4%
1998 1998 887
1.4%
1999 1999 909
1.4%
2000 2000 979
1.5%
2001 2001 844
1.3%
2002 2002 940
1.5%
2003 2003 903
1.4%
2004 2004 1037
1.6%
2005 2005 1092
1.7%
2006 2006 1165
1.8%
2007 2007 1305
2.1%
2008 2008 1273
2%
2009 2009 1232
1.9%
2010 2010 1227
1.9%
2011 2011 1235
2%
2012 2012 1303
2.1%
2013 2013 1241
2%
2014 2014 1273
2%
2015 2015 1188
1.9%
2016 2016 1100
1.7%
2017 2017 1152
1.8%
2018 2018 1182
1.9%
2019 2019 1184
1.9%
2020 2020 1232
1.9%
2021 2021 1186
1.9%
2022 2022 1155
1.8%
2023 2023 1079
1.7%
2024 2024 966
1.5%
2025 2025 605
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.