• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Year commenced work (Q44YEARSTART)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15839
Minimum: 1966
Maximum: 2025
Mean: 2017.9373066481
Standard deviation: 8.1807106886249
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1966 1966 1
0%
1970 1970 1
0%
1971 1971 1
0%
1974 1974 1
0%
1975 1975 5
0%
1976 1976 1
0%
1978 1978 2
0%
1979 1979 4
0%
1980 1980 4
0%
1982 1982 8
0.1%
1983 1983 8
0.1%
1984 1984 8
0.1%
1985 1985 12
0.1%
1986 1986 8
0.1%
1987 1987 17
0.1%
1988 1988 14
0.1%
1989 1989 20
0.1%
1990 1990 62
0.4%
1991 1991 30
0.2%
1992 1992 43
0.3%
1993 1993 25
0.2%
1994 1994 38
0.2%
1995 1995 84
0.5%
1996 1996 45
0.3%
1997 1997 40
0.3%
1998 1998 64
0.4%
1999 1999 82
0.5%
2000 2000 204
1.3%
2001 2001 72
0.5%
2002 2002 102
0.6%
2003 2003 106
0.7%
2004 2004 143
0.9%
2005 2005 254
1.6%
2006 2006 179
1.1%
2007 2007 178
1.1%
2008 2008 235
1.5%
2009 2009 239
1.5%
2010 2010 460
2.9%
2011 2011 215
1.4%
2012 2012 257
1.6%
2013 2013 286
1.8%
2014 2014 307
1.9%
2015 2015 678
4.3%
2016 2016 410
2.6%
2017 2017 462
2.9%
2018 2018 576
3.6%
2019 2019 688
4.3%
2020 2020 786
5%
2021 2021 874
5.5%
2022 2022 1100
6.9%
2023 2023 1403
8.9%
2024 2024 1883
11.9%
2025 2025 3114
19.7%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.