• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Industry (Q43INDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15839
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Mean: 623.73445293263
Standard deviation: 300.56275532648
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Private households with employed persons 1144
7.2%
111 Growing of crops 588
3.7%
112 Farming of animals 255
1.6%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 83
0.5%
115 Game hunting, trapping and game propagation, including related services 5
0%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 2
0%
121 Forestry and related services 41
0.3%
122 Logging and related services 7
0%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 8
0.1%
132 Fish hatcheries and fish farms 1
0%
210 mining of coal and lignite 68
0.4%
221 Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas; service activities incidental to oil and gas extraction, excluding surveying 1
0%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 100
0.6%
241 Mining of iron ore 21
0.1%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 160
1%
251 Stone quarrying, clay and sandpits 2
0%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 7
0%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 33
0.2%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 67
0.4%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 23
0.1%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 29
0.2%
304 Manufacture of other food products 136
0.9%
305 Manufacture of beverages 59
0.4%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 14
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 30
0.2%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 5
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 141
0.9%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 17
0.1%
317 Manufacture of footwear 14
0.1%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 22
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 26
0.2%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 26
0.2%
324 Publishing 5
0%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 36
0.2%
326 Reproduction of recorded media 2
0%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 1
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 24
0.2%
333 Processing of nuclear fuel 6
0%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 20
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 64
0.4%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 19
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 48
0.3%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 7
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 65
0.4%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 74
0.5%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 13
0.1%
353 Casting of metals 2
0%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 51
0.3%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 76
0.5%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 20
0.1%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 27
0.2%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 13
0.1%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 5
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 6
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 2
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 3
0%
365 Manufacture of electric lamps and lighting equipment 2
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 4
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 2
0%
372 Manufacture of television and radio transmitters and apparatus for line telephony and line telegraphy 1
0%
374 Manufacture of medical appliances and instruments and appliances for measuring, checking, testing, navigating and for other purposes except optical instruments 8
0.1%
375 Manufacture of optical instruments and photographic equipment 1
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 38
0.2%
382 Manufacture of bodies (coachwork) for motor vehicles; 7
0%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 31
0.2%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 8
0.1%
386 Manufacture of aircraft and spacecraft 1
0%
387 Manufacture of transport equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
391 Manufacture of furniture 33
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 9
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 36
0.2%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 70
0.4%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 9
0.1%
420 Collection,purification and distribution of water 35
0.2%
501 Site preparation 3
0%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 776
4.9%
503 Building installation 309
2%
504 Building completion 183
1.2%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 30
0.2%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 35
0.2%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 10
0.1%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 49
0.3%
615 Wholesale trade in machinery, equipment and supplies 5
0%
619 Other wholesale trade 1
0%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 524
3.3%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 137
0.9%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 520
3.3%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 8
0.1%
625 Retail trade not in stores 689
4.4%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 57
0.4%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 74
0.5%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 220
1.4%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 58
0.4%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 123
0.8%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 131
0.8%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 429
2.7%
643 Shebeen 48
0.3%
711 Railway transport 33
0.2%
712 Other land transport 716
4.5%
721 Sea and coastal water transport 4
0%
730 Air transport 25
0.2%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 107
0.7%
751 Postal and related courier activities 49
0.3%
752 Telecommunication 58
0.4%
811 Monetary intermediation 88
0.6%
818 Cash loans 16
0.1%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 78
0.5%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 141
0.9%
831 Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation, except insurance and pension funding 15
0.1%
841 Real estate activities with own or leased property 71
0.4%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 67
0.4%
851 Renting of transport equipment 12
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 17
0.1%
853 Renting of personal and household goods N.E.C. 5
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 145
0.9%
863 Data processing 4
0%
864 Data base activities 1
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 10
0.1%
869 Other computer related activities 9
0.1%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 17
0.1%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 168
1.1%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 158
1%
883 Advertising 82
0.5%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 1447
9.1%
911 Central government activities 209
1.3%
913 Local authority activities 271
1.7%
914 Provincial administrations 5
0%
915 S A Defense force 39
0.2%
916 S A Police service 189
1.2%
917 Correctional service 38
0.2%
920 Education 1128
7.1%
931 Human health activities 625
3.9%
932 Veterinary activities 14
0.1%
933 Social work activities 346
2.2%
940 Other Community, social and personal service activities 375
2.4%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 13
0.1%
952 Activities of trade unions 9
0.1%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 54
0.3%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 41
0.3%
962 News agency activities 15
0.1%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 40
0.3%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 84
0.5%
990 Other service activities 356
2.2%
999 Unspecified 6
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.