• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Occupation (Q42OCCUPATION)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15839
Minimum: 1110
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 6167.1245028095
Standard deviation: 2678.7596968285
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1110 Legislators 21
0.1%
1120 Senior government officers 26
0.2%
1130 Traditional chiefs and heads of villages 3
0%
1210 Directors and chief executives 82
0.5%
1221 Production and operations managers/department managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing and mining 29
0.2%
1222 Production and operations managers/department managers in manufacturing 14
0.1%
1223 Production and operations managers/department managers in building and construction 19
0.1%
1224 Production and operations managers/department managers in wholesale and retail trade 91
0.6%
1225 Production and operations managers/department managers in hotels, restaurants and other catering and accommodation services 28
0.2%
1226 Production and operations managers/department managers in transport, storage and communications 41
0.3%
1227 Production and operations managers/department managers in business services 80
0.5%
1228 Production and operations managers/department managers in personal care, cleaning and related services 4
0%
1229 Production and operations managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 30
0.2%
1231 Finance and administration managers/department managers 166
1%
1232 Personnel and industrial relations managers/department managers 30
0.2%
1233 Sales and marketing managers/department managers 44
0.3%
1235 Supply and distribution managers/department managers 9
0.1%
1236 Computing services managers/department managers 18
0.1%
1237 Research and development managers/department managers 4
0%
1239 Other managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 41
0.3%
1311 General managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 23
0.1%
1312 General managers in manufacturing 2
0%
1313 General managers in construction 22
0.1%
1314 General managers in wholesale and retail trade 42
0.3%
1315 General managers of hotels, restaurants and other catering or accommodation services 29
0.2%
1316 General managers in transport, storage and communication 62
0.4%
1317 General managers of business services 222
1.4%
1318 General managers in personal care, cleaning and related services 2
0%
1390 General managers not elsewhere classified 11
0.1%
2111 Physicists and astronomers 1
0%
2112 Meteorologists 1
0%
2113 Chemists 3
0%
2114 Geologists and geophysicists 2
0%
2121 Mathematicians and related professionals, Analysts and methodology research 1
0%
2122 Statisticians 1
0%
2131 Computer systems designers and analysts 47
0.3%
2132 Computer programmers 12
0.1%
2139 Computing professionals not elsewhere classified 4
0%
2141 Architects, town and traffic planners 10
0.1%
2142 Civil engineers 9
0.1%
2143 Electrical engineers 4
0%
2144 Electronics and telecommunications engineers 1
0%
2145 Mechanical engineers 4
0%
2146 Chemical engineers 2
0%
2147 Mining engineers, Metallurgists and related professionals 2
0%
2149 Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified, Industrial/production engineers, Quantity surveyors, Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified 2
0%
2210 Scientist 1
0%
2211 Biologists, botanists, zoologists and related professionals 3
0%
2212 Biological sciences, Chemical sciences, Medical sciences, Physical sciences and Veterinary sciences 3
0%
2213 Agronomists, food scientists and related professionals, Agriculture, forestry and food scientists, Natural sciences technologists 2
0%
2221 Medical practitioners, physicians, Medical specialists and Medical occupations not elsewhere classified 38
0.2%
2222 Dentists (general), Dental specialists and Other dental occupations 1
0%
2223 Veterinarians 2
0%
2224 Pharmacists 7
0%
2230 Nursing and midwifery professionals, Nursing services managers and Professional nurses 32
0.2%
2310 Technikon, teacher training, technical and other colleges, university and other higher education institutions teaching professionals and Other post-secondary education teaching professionals 42
0.3%
2320 Secondary education teaching professionals 103
0.7%
2331 Primary education teaching professionals 148
0.9%
2332 Pre-primary education teaching professionals 2
0%
2340 Special education teaching professionals 2
0%
2351 Education methods specialists 7
0%
2352 School inspectors 1
0%
2411 Accountants and related accounting occupations, Accounting occupations not elsewhere classified, Auditors and related occupations and Articled clerks with accountant/auditor 69
0.4%
2412 Personnel and careers professionals, Consultants: management/personnel 33
0.2%
2419 Business professionals not elsewhere classified, Consultants 55
0.3%
2421 Advocates, attorneys and related occupations, Lawyers/attorneys and related occupations, Advocates/barristers, Prosecutors and Articled clerks 39
0.2%
2422 Judges and magistrates, Judges , and Magistrates 2
0%
2429 Legal professionals not elsewhere classified 5
0%
2431 Archivists and curators 2
0%
2432 Librarians and related information professionals 8
0.1%
2441 Economists 3
0%
2443 Philosophers, historians and political scientists 1
0%
2444 Philologists, translators and interpreters 6
0%
2445 Psychologists, Psychometricians and Psycho-technicians 12
0.1%
2446 Social work professionals 13
0.1%
2451 Authors, journalists and other writers, Editors, Reporters, journalists, Writers, poets, playwrights and Other writers, commentators, proofreaders 13
0.1%
2452 Sculptors, painters and related artists 12
0.1%
2453 Composers, musicians and singers 3
0%
2454 Choreographers and dancers 1
0%
2455 Film, stage and related actors and directors 2
0%
2460 Religious professionals 22
0.1%
2490 Other professionals not elsewhere classified 2
0%
3111 Natural science technicians 26
0.2%
3112 Civil engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, civil, Assistants, technical and civil engineering 16
0.1%
3113 Electrical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, electrical, Assistants, technical, electrical engineering 38
0.2%
3114 Electronics and telecommunications engineering technicians, Assistants, technical and electronic engineering 94
0.6%
3115 Mechanical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, mechanical, Assistants, technical and mechanical engineering 19
0.1%
3116 Chemical engineering technicians 1
0%
3117 Mining and metallurgical technicians 3
0%
3118 Draughtspersons 10
0.1%
3119 Physical and engineering science technicians not elsewhere classified, Technicians, physical and engeneering science, Assistants, technical, engineering, not elsewhere classified 2
0%
3121 Computer assistants 9
0.1%
3131 Photographers and image recording equipment operators, Sound recording equipment operators 20
0.1%
3132 Broadcasting and telecommunications equipment operators 2
0%
3133 Medical equipment operators 1
0%
3143 Aircraft pilots and related associate professionals, Air transport supervisors, Aircraft pilots, Navigators and Flight engineers 3
0%
3151 Building and fire inspectors 4
0%
3152 Safety, health and quality inspectors, Inspectors, safety and health 147
0.9%
3211 Life science technicians, Biological science and Medical science 13
0.1%
3212 Agronomy and forestry technicians, Technicians, agronomy and forestry, Assistants, technical and agriculture 1
0%
3213 Farming and forestry advisers/consultants 1
0%
3220 Optometrist’ assistants 1
0%
3221 Medical assistants 1
0%
3222 Sanitarians 3
0%
3223 Dieticians and nutritionists 2
0%
3224 Optometrists and opticians 4
0%
3225 Dental assistants 4
0%
3226 Physiotherapists and related associate professionals, Physiotherapists, Masseurs, Therapists not elsewhere classified, Radiographers, diagnostic and therapeutic, Chiropractors, Podiatrists and Supplementary medical professions not elsewhere cla 9
0.1%
3227 Veterinary assistants 3
0%
3228 Pharmaceutical assistants 20
0.1%
3229 Modern health associate professionals (except nursing) not elsewhere classified, Homeopaths, Therapists, speech, Therapists, occupational and Health services professions not elsewhere classified 6
0%
3231 Nursing associate professionals, Nurses, senior, student, pupil, Nurses, not elsewhere classified (nursing assistants/aids included under personal care and related workers) 129
0.8%
3232 Midwifery associate professionals 1
0%
3241 Traditional medicine practitioners 57
0.4%
3242 Faith healers 6
0%
3310 Primary education teaching associate professionals 151
1%
3320 Pre-primary education teaching associate professionals 13
0.1%
3330 Special education teaching associate professionals 6
0%
3340 Other teaching associate professionals 4
0%
3391 Teaching associate professionals not elsewhere classified 123
0.8%
3411 Securities and finance dealers and brokers 30
0.2%
3412 Insurance representatives 34
0.2%
3413 Estate agents 26
0.2%
3415 Technical and commercial sales representatives 57
0.4%
3416 Buyers 56
0.4%
3417 Appraisers, valuers and auctioneers 8
0.1%
3421 Trade brokers 8
0.1%
3422 Clearing and forwarding agents 3
0%
3423 Employment agents and labour contractors 3
0%
3429 Business services agents and trade brokers not elsewhere classified 20
0.1%
3431 Administrative secretaries and related associate professionals 5
0%
3432 Legal and related business associate professionals, Legal business professions and Other business professions 23
0.1%
3433 Bookkeepers 23
0.1%
3434 Statistical, mathematical and related associate professionals 5
0%
3439 Administrative associate professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3441 Customs and border inspectors 1
0%
3442 Government tax and excise officers 1
0%
3444 Government licensing officers 2
0%
3449 Customs, tax and related government associate professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3450 Police inspectors and detectives 12
0.1%
3460 Social work associate professionals 17
0.1%
3461 Social work researcher 2
0%
3471 Decorators and commercial designers, Product, industrial designers, Textile/ clothing/ fashion designers, Interior designers, Graphics designers and Designers not elsewhere classified 39
0.2%
3472 Radio, television and other announcers 11
0.1%
3473 Street, nightclub and related musicians, singers and dancers 3
0%
3475 Athletes, sportspersons and related associate professionals 33
0.2%
3479 Art, entertainment and sport associate professionals not elsewhere classified 19
0.1%
3480 Religious associate professionals 3
0%
3490 Other associate professionals not elsewhere classified 4
0%
4111 Stenographers and typists 13
0.1%
4112 Word-processor and related operators 1
0%
4113 Data entry operators 38
0.2%
4115 Secretaries 43
0.3%
4121 Accounting and bookkeeping clerks 49
0.3%
4122 Statistical finance clerks 70
0.4%
4131 Stock clerks 130
0.8%
4132 Production clerks 25
0.2%
4133 Transport clerks 30
0.2%
4141 Library and filing clerks 23
0.1%
4142 Mail carriers and sorting clerks 20
0.1%
4143 Coding, proof-reading and related clerks 9
0.1%
4190 Other office clerks and clerks not elsewhere classified (except customer services clerks) 611
3.9%
4211 Cashiers and ticket clerks 331
2.1%
4212 Tellers and other counter clerks 16
0.1%
4213 Bookmakers and croupiers 3
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and moneylenders 5
0%
4215 Debt-collectors and related workers 11
0.1%
4221 Travel agency and related clerks 4
0%
4222 Receptionists and information clerks 82
0.5%
4223 Telephone switchboard operators 104
0.7%
4290 Customer services clerks not elsewhere classified 2
0%
5111 Travel attendants and travel stewards 3
0%
5113 Travel guides 6
0%
5121 Housekeepers and related workers 111
0.7%
5122 Cooks 340
2.1%
5123 Waiters, waitresses and bartenders 125
0.8%
5124 Tavern and shebeen operators 40
0.3%
5131 Child-care workers 301
1.9%
5132 Institution-based personal care workers, Nursing aids, Ambulance men and first-aid attendants 64
0.4%
5133 Home-based personal care workers 80
0.5%
5139 Personal care and related workers not elsewhere classified 57
0.4%
5141 Hairdressers, barbers, beauticians and related workers, Beauticians and Hairdressers 207
1.3%
5143 Undertakers and embalmers 7
0%
5161 Fire-fighters 10
0.1%
5162 Police officers, traffic officers, Police officers and Traffic officers 181
1.1%
5163 Prison guards 31
0.2%
5164 Armed forces 21
0.1%
5169 Protective services workers not elsewhere classified, Rangers and game wardens 647
4.1%
5210 Fashion and other models 1
0%
5220 Shop salespersons and demonstrators, Salespersons, Petrol pump and filling station attendants 546
3.4%
5230 Stall and market salespersons 54
0.3%
5231 Spaza shop owner 82
0.5%
6111 Field crop and vegetable growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 5
0%
6112 Tree and shrub crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 7
0%
6113 Gardeners, horticultural and nursery growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 5
0%
6114 Mixed crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6121 Dairy and livestock producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 11
0.1%
6122 Poultry producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 4
0%
6123 Apiarists and sericulturists (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6129 Market-oriented animal producers and related workers not elsewhere classified (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6141 Forestry workers and loggers, Forestry workers and Loggers 7
0%
6152 Inland and coastal waters fishery workers 2
0%
6154 Hunters and trappers 1
0%
6211 Subsistence farmers 14
0.1%
7111 Miners and quarry workers (including apprentices/trainees) 72
0.5%
7112 Shot-firers and blasters (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.1%
7113 Stone splitters, cutters and carvers (including apprentices/trainees) 6
0%
7122 Bricklayers and stonemasons (including apprentices/trainees) 166
1%
7123 Concrete placers, concrete finishers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 33
0.2%
7124 Carpenters and joiners (including apprentices/trainees) 103
0.7%
7129 Building frame and related workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 92
0.6%
7131 Roofers (including apprentices/trainees) 6
0%
7132 Floor layers and tile setters (including apprentices/trainees) 32
0.2%
7134 Insulation workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7136 Plumbers and pipe fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 116
0.7%
7137 Building and related electricians (including apprentices/trainees) 126
0.8%
7141 Painters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 76
0.5%
7142 Varnishers and related painters (including apprentices/trainees) 15
0.1%
7143 Building structure cleaners (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7211 Metal moulders and coremakers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7212 Welders and flamecutters (including apprentices/trainees) 95
0.6%
7213 Sheet-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 75
0.5%
7214 Structural-metal preparers and erectors (including apprentices/trainees) 24
0.2%
7215 Riggers and cable splicers (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7222 Tool-makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.1%
7223 Machine-tool setters and setter-operators (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7224 Metal wheel-grinders, polishers and tool sharpeners (including apprentices/trainees) 15
0.1%
7231 Motor vehicle mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 198
1.3%
7233 Agricultural or industrial machinery mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 53
0.3%
7241 Electrical mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 13
0.1%
7242 Electronics fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 26
0.2%
7243 Electronics mechanics and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 20
0.1%
7244 Telegraph and telephone installers and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 14
0.1%
7245 Electrical line installers, repairers and cable jointers (including apprentices/trainees) 19
0.1%
7290 Metal, machinery and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 12
0.1%
7311 Precision-instrument/instrument makers and repairers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7312 Musical instrument makers and tuners (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7313 Jewellery and precious-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7321 Abrasive wheel formers, potters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 21
0.1%
7322 Glass-makers, cutters, grinders and finishers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7324 Glass, ceramics and related decorative painters (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7331 Handicraft workers in wood and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0%
7332 Handicraft workers in textile, leather and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7341 Compositors, typesetters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0%
7343 Printing engravers and etchers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7345 Bookbinders and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7411 Butchers, fishmongers and related food preparers (including apprentices/trainees) 66
0.4%
7412 Millers, bakers, pastry-cooks and confectionery makers (including apprentices/trainees) 74
0.5%
7413 Dairy products makers (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0%
7415 Food and beverage tasters and graders (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7421 Wood treaters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7422 Cabinetmakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 13
0.1%
7424 Basketry weavers, brush makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7432 Weavers, knitters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7433 Tailors, dressmakers and hatters (including apprentices/trainees) 15
0.1%
7435 Textile, leather and related material pattern-makers and cutters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7436 Sewers, embroiderers and related workers (excluding apprentices/trainees) 65
0.4%
7437 Upholsterers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 15
0.1%
7441 Pelt dressers, tanners and fellmongers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7442 Shoemakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 10
0.1%
7490 Other craft and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0%
8111 Mining plant operators 53
0.3%
8112 Mineral ore and stone processing plant operators 18
0.1%
8121 Ore and metal furnace operators 17
0.1%
8122 Metal melters and casters and rolling-mill operators 6
0%
8131 Glass and ceramics kiln and related machine operators 3
0%
8141 Wood-processing plant operators 8
0.1%
8143 Papermaking plant operators 1
0%
8151 Crushing, grinding and chemical mixing machinery operators 10
0.1%
8152 Chemical heat-treating plant operators 2
0%
8155 Petroleum and natural gas refining plant operators 1
0%
8159 Chemical-processing plant operators not elsewhere classified 11
0.1%
8161 Power-production plant operators 5
0%
8162 Steam-engine and boiler operators 1
0%
8163 Incinerator, water-treatment and related plant operators 28
0.2%
8171 Automated assembly-line operators 2
0%
8211 Machine-tool operators 28
0.2%
8212 Cement and other mineral products machine operators 4
0%
8221 Pharmaceutical and toiletry products machine operators 2
0%
8222 Ammunition and explosive products machine operators 4
0%
8231 Rubber products machine operators 9
0.1%
8232 Plastic products machine operators 18
0.1%
8240 Wood products machine operators 1
0%
8251 Printing machine operators 19
0.1%
8253 Paper products machine operators 11
0.1%
8261 Fibre preparing, spinning and winding machine operators 2
0%
8262 Weaving and knitting machine operators 1
0%
8263 Sewing-machine operators 59
0.4%
8264 Bleaching, dyeing and cleaning-machine operators 3
0%
8266 Shoemaking and related machine operators 4
0%
8269 Textile, fur and leather products machine operators not elsewhere classified 10
0.1%
8271 Meat and fish-processing machine operators 1
0%
8272 Dairy products machine operators 1
0%
8273 Grain and spice milling machine operators 2
0%
8274 Baked goods, cereal and chocolate products machine operators 1
0%
8275 Fruit, vegetable and nut-processing machine operators 15
0.1%
8276 Sugar production machine operators 2
0%
8278 Brewers, wine and other beverage machine operators 9
0.1%
8281 Mechanical machinery assemblers 20
0.1%
8282 Electrical equipment assemblers 3
0%
8283 Electronic equipment assemblers 3
0%
8284 Metal, rubber and plastic products assemblers 4
0%
8285 Wood and related products assemblers 1
0%
8290 Other machine operators and assemblers not elsewhere classified 17
0.1%
8311 Locomotive engine drivers 28
0.2%
8312 Railway brakers, signallers, shunters and related workers 1
0%
8320 Taxi drivers, informal 227
1.4%
8322 Car, taxi and van drivers 201
1.3%
8323 Bus and tram drivers 26
0.2%
8324 Heavy truck and lorry drivers 192
1.2%
8331 Motorised farm and forestry plant operators 14
0.1%
8332 Earth-moving and related plant operators 49
0.3%
8333 Crane, hoist and related plant operators 44
0.3%
8334 Lifting-truck operators 58
0.4%
8340 Ships’ deck crews and related workers 1
0%
9111 Street food vendors and related workers 335
2.1%
9112 Street vendors, non-food products 188
1.2%
9113 Door-to-door and telephone salespersons 2
0%
9120 Shoe cleaning and other elementary street services occupations 9
0.1%
9131 Domestic helpers and cleaners 897
5.7%
9132 Helpers and cleaners in offices, hotels and other establishments 568
3.6%
9133 Hand-launderers and pressers 18
0.1%
9141 Building caretakers 38
0.2%
9142 Vehicle, window and related cleaners 43
0.3%
9151 Messengers, package and luggage porters and deliverers 101
0.6%
9152 Doorkeepers, watchpersons and related workers 30
0.2%
9153 Vending-machine money collectors, meter readers and related workers 6
0%
9161 Garbage collectors 85
0.5%
9162 Sweepers and related labourers 230
1.5%
9190 Elementary sales and services occupations not elsewhere classified 25
0.2%
9211 Farmhands and labourers 1124
7.1%
9212 Forestry labourers 35
0.2%
9213 Fishery, hunting and trapping labourers 1
0%
9311 Mining and quarrying labourers 66
0.4%
9312 Construction and maintenance labourers: roads, dams and similar constructions 182
1.1%
9313 Building construction labourers 212
1.3%
9322 Hand-packers and other manufacturing labourers 505
3.2%
9332 Drivers of animal-drawn vehicles and machinery 1
0%
9333 Freight handlers 84
0.5%
9999 Unspecified 38
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.