• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Previous industry (Q316PREVINDUSTRY)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 4626
Minimum: 10
Maximum: 999
Mean: 567.91677475141
Standard deviation: 319.63546972214
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10 Private households with uneployed persons 505
10.9%
111 Growing of crops,marketing gardening,horti-culture 321
6.9%
112 Farming of animals 37
0.8%
113 Growing of crops combined with farming of animals(mixed farming) 42
0.9%
116 Production of organic fertilizer 1
0%
121 Forestry and related services 19
0.4%
131 Ocean and coastal fishing 1
0%
210 Mining of coal and lignite 17
0.4%
230 Mining of gold and uranium ore 6
0.1%
241 Mining of iron ore 5
0.1%
242 Mining of non-ferrous metal ores 24
0.5%
252 Mining of diamonds (including alluvial diamonds) 6
0.1%
253 Mining and quarrying N.E.C. 5
0.1%
301 Production, processing and preservation of meat, fish, fruit, vegetables, oils and fats 40
0.9%
302 Manufacture of dairy products 11
0.2%
303 Manufacture of grain mill products, starches and starch products and prepared animal feeds 11
0.2%
304 Manufacture of other food products 44
1%
305 Manufacture of beverages 11
0.2%
311 Spinning, weaving and finishing of textiles 5
0.1%
312 Manufacture of other textiles 7
0.2%
313 Manufacture of knitted and crocheted fabrics and articles 2
0%
314 Manufacture of wearing apparel, except fur apparel 30
0.6%
316 Tanning and dressing of leather; manufacture of luggage, handbag, 2
0%
317 Manufacture of footwear 9
0.2%
321 Sawmilling and planing of wood 4
0.1%
322 Manufacture of products of wood, cork, straw and plaiting material 10
0.2%
323 Manufacture of paper and paper products 9
0.2%
324 Publishing 3
0.1%
325 Printing and service activities related to printing 7
0.2%
331 Manufacture of coke oven products 2
0%
332 Petroleum refineries / synthesisers 6
0.1%
334 Manufacture of basic chemicals 3
0.1%
335 Manufacture of other chemical products 15
0.3%
337 Manufacture of rubber products 3
0.1%
338 Manufacture of plastic products 11
0.2%
341 Manufacture of glass and glass products 1
0%
342 Manufacture of non-metallic mineral products N.E.C. 26
0.6%
351 Manufacture of basic iron and steel 25
0.5%
352 Manufacture of basic precious and non-ferrous metals 4
0.1%
354 Manufacture of structural metal products, tanks, reservoirs and steam generators 12
0.3%
355 Manufacture of other fabricated metal products; metalwork service activities 13
0.3%
356 Manufacture of general purpose machinery 5
0.1%
357 Manufacture of special purpose machinery 5
0.1%
358 Manufacture of household appliances N.E.C. 2
0%
359 Manufacture of office, accounting and computing machinery 1
0%
361 Manufacture of electric motors, generators and transformers 1
0%
363 Manufacture of insulated wire and cable 1
0%
364 Manufacture of accumulators, primary cells and primary batteries 1
0%
366 Manufacture of other electrical equipment N.E.C. 1
0%
371 Manufacture of electronic valves and tubes and other electronic components 1
0%
381 Manufacture of motor vehicles 6
0.1%
383 Manufacture of parts and accessories for motor vehicles and their engines 10
0.2%
384 Building and repairing of ships and boats 4
0.1%
391 Manufacture of furniture 7
0.2%
392 Manufacturing N.E.C... 5
0.1%
395 Recycling N.E.C. 9
0.2%
411 Production, collection and distribution of electricity 15
0.3%
412 Manufacture of gas; distribution of gaseous fuels through mains 2
0%
420 Collection, purification and distribution of water 8
0.2%
501 Site preparation 3
0.1%
502 Building of complete constructions or parts thereof; civil engineering 395
8.5%
503 Building installation 89
1.9%
504 Building completion 67
1.4%
611 Wholesale trade on a fee or contract basis 7
0.2%
612 Wholesale trade in agricultural raw materials, livestock, food, beverages and tobacco 11
0.2%
613 Wholesale trade in house-hold goods 1
0%
614 Wholesale trade in non-agricultural intermediate products, waste and scrap 11
0.2%
621 Non-specialised retail trade in stores 177
3.8%
622 Retail trade in food, beverages and tobacco in specialised stores 56
1.2%
623 Other retail trade in new goods in specialised stores 173
3.7%
624 Retail trade in second-hand goods in stores 1
0%
625 Retail trade not in stores 153
3.3%
626 Repair of personal and household goods 9
0.2%
631 Sale of motor vehicles 13
0.3%
632 Maintenance and re-pair of motor vehicles 39
0.8%
633 Sale of motor vehicle parts and accessories 9
0.2%
634 Sale, maintenance and repair of motor cycles and related parts and accessories 1
0%
635 Retail sale of automotive fuel 32
0.7%
641 Hotels, camping sites and other provision of short stay accommodation 44
1%
642 Restaurants, bars and canteens 134
2.9%
643 Shebeen 12
0.3%
711 Railway transport 15
0.3%
712 Other land transport 137
3%
730 Air transport 8
0.2%
741 Supporting and auxiliary transport activities; activities of travel agencies 31
0.7%
751 Postal and related courier activities 8
0.2%
752 Telecommunication 26
0.6%
811 Monetary intermediation 16
0.3%
818 Cash loans 9
0.2%
819 Other financial intermediation N.E.C. 20
0.4%
821 Insurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security 21
0.5%
842 Real estate activities on a fee or contract basis 7
0.2%
851 Renting of transport equipment 3
0.1%
852 Renting of other machinery and equipment 2
0%
862 Software consultancy and supply 7
0.2%
863 Data processing 1
0%
864 Data base activities 1
0%
865 Maintenance and repair of office, accounting and computing machinery 1
0%
871 Research and experimental development on natural sciences and engineering 6
0.1%
881 Legal, accounting, bookkeeping and auditing activities; tax consultancy; market research and public pinion research; business and management consultancy 12
0.3%
882 Architectural, engineering and other technical activities 30
0.6%
883 Advertising 24
0.5%
889 Business activities N.E.C. 411
8.9%
911 Central government activities 56
1.2%
913 Local authority activities 84
1.8%
915 S A Defense force 6
0.1%
916 S A Police service 21
0.5%
920 Education 387
8.4%
931 Human health activities 91
2%
933 Social work activities 102
2.2%
940 Other community, social and personal service activities 109
2.4%
951 Activities of business, employers and professional organisations 2
0%
952 Activities of trade unions 1
0%
959 Activities of other member-ship organizations 6
0.1%
961 Motion picture, radio, television and other entertainment activities 14
0.3%
962 News agency activities 1
0%
963 Library, archives, museums and other cultural activities 11
0.2%
964 Sporting and other recreational activities 23
0.5%
990 Other service activities 75
1.6%
999 Unspecified 5
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.