• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Previous occupation (Q315PREVOCCUPATION)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 4626
Minimum: 1110
Maximum: 9999
Mean: 6957.5298313878
Standard deviation: 2401.5085583355
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1110 Legislators 1
0%
1120 Senior government officers 6
0.1%
1210 Directors and chief executives 13
0.3%
1221 Production and operations managers/department managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry, fishing and mining 2
0%
1222 Production and operations managers/department managers in manufacturing 2
0%
1223 Production and operations managers/department managers in building and construction 4
0.1%
1224 Production and operations managers/department managers in wholesale and retail trade 12
0.3%
1225 Production and operations managers/department managers in hotels, restaurants and other catering and accommodation services 3
0.1%
1226 Production and operations managers/department managers in transport, storage and communications 3
0.1%
1227 Production and operations managers/department managers in business services 8
0.2%
1229 Production and operations managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 6
0.1%
1231 Finance and administration managers/department managers 24
0.5%
1232 Personnel and industrial relations managers/department managers 4
0.1%
1233 Sales and marketing managers/department managers 7
0.2%
1235 Supply and distribution managers/department managers 2
0%
1239 Other managers/department managers not elsewhere classified 3
0.1%
1311 General managers in agriculture, hunting, forestry and fishing 1
0%
1312 General managers in manufacturing 2
0%
1313 General managers in construction 4
0.1%
1314 General managers in wholesale and retail trade 5
0.1%
1315 General managers of hotels, restaurants and other catering or accommodation services 5
0.1%
1316 General managers in transport, storage and communication 6
0.1%
1317 General managers of business services 4
0.1%
1390 General managers not elsewhere classified 1
0%
2131 Computer systems designers and analysts 4
0.1%
2132 Computer programmers 2
0%
2141 Architects, town and traffic planners 1
0%
2143 Electrical engineers 4
0.1%
2144 Electronics and telecommunications engineers 1
0%
2145 Mechanical engineers 4
0.1%
2146 Chemical engineers 1
0%
2149 Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified, Industrial/production engineers, Quantity surveyors, Architects, engineers and related professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
2211 Biologists, botanists, zoologists and related professionals 1
0%
2221 Medical practitioners, physicians 6
0.1%
2224 Pharmacists 2
0%
2230 Nursing and midwifery professionals, Nursing services managers and Professional nurses 5
0.1%
2310 Technikon, teacher training, technical and other colleges, university and other higher education institutions teaching professionals and Other post-secondary education teaching professionals 9
0.2%
2320 Secondary education teaching professionals 10
0.2%
2331 Primary education teaching professionals 25
0.5%
2332 Pre-primary education teaching professionals 1
0%
2351 Education methods specialists 1
0%
2411 Accountants and related accounting occupations, Accounting occupations not elsewhere classified, Auditors and related occupations and Articled clerks with accountant/auditor 4
0.1%
2412 Personnel and careers professionals, Consultants: management/personnel 12
0.3%
2419 Business professionals not elsewhere classified, Consultants 15
0.3%
2421 Advocates, attorneys and related occupations, Lawyers/attorneys and related occupations, Advocates/barristers, Prosecutors and Articled clerks 2
0%
2429 Legal professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
2441 Economists 1
0%
2446 Social work professionals 3
0.1%
2451 Authors, journalists and other writers, Editors, Reporters, journalists, Writers, poets, playwrights and Other writers, commentators, proofreaders 2
0%
2452 Sculptors, painters and related artists 3
0.1%
2454 Choreographers and dancers 1
0%
2455 Film, stage and related actors and directors 1
0%
2460 Religious professionals 1
0%
2490 Other professionals not elsewhere classified 1
0%
3111 Natural science technicians 3
0.1%
3112 Civil engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, civil, Assistants, technical and civil engineering 2
0%
3113 Electrical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, electrical, Assistants, technical, electrical engineering 2
0%
3114 Electronics and telecommunications engineering technicians, Assistants, technical and electronic engineering 10
0.2%
3115 Mechanical engineering technicians, Technicians, engineering, mechanical, Assistants, technical and mechanical engineering 3
0.1%
3118 Draughtspersons 1
0%
3131 Photographers and image recording equipment operators, Sound recording equipment operators 2
0%
3132 Broadcasting and telecommunications equipment operators 2
0%
3152 Safety, health and quality inspectors, Inspectors, safety and health 36
0.8%
3213 Farming and forestry advisers/consultants 1
0%
3228 Pharmaceutical assistants 2
0%
3231 Nursing associate professionals, Nurses, senior, student, pupil, Nurses, not elsewhere classified (nursing assistants/aids included under personal care and related workers) 9
0.2%
3241 Traditional medicine practitioners 6
0.1%
3310 Primary education teaching associate professionals 31
0.7%
3320 Pre-primary education teaching associate professionals 1
0%
3340 Other teaching associate professionals 2
0%
3391 Teaching associate professionals not elsewhere classified 15
0.3%
3411 Securities and finance dealers and brokers 6
0.1%
3412 Insurance representatives 9
0.2%
3413 Estate agents 3
0.1%
3415 Technical and commercial sales representatives 27
0.6%
3416 Buyers 21
0.5%
3417 Appraisers, valuers and auctioneers 1
0%
3421 Trade brokers 2
0%
3429 Business services agents and trade brokers not elsewhere classified 10
0.2%
3431 Administrative secretaries and related associate professionals 1
0%
3432 Legal and related business associate professionals, Legal business professions and Other business professions 2
0%
3433 Bookkeepers 5
0.1%
3444 Government licensing officers 2
0%
3449 Customs, tax and related government associate professionals not elsewhere classified 6
0.1%
3460 Social work associate professionals 3
0.1%
3471 Decorators and commercial designers, Product, industrial designers, Textile/ clothing/ fashion designers, Interior designers, Graphics designers and Designers not elsewhere classified 8
0.2%
3475 Athletes, sportspersons and related associate professionals 7
0.2%
3479 Art, entertainment and sport associate professionals not elsewhere classified 2
0%
4113 Data entry operators 14
0.3%
4115 Secretaries 9
0.2%
4121 Accounting and bookkeeping clerks 3
0.1%
4122 Statistical finance clerks 12
0.3%
4131 Stock clerks 32
0.7%
4132 Production clerks 4
0.1%
4133 Transport clerks 6
0.1%
4141 Library and filing clerks 7
0.2%
4142 Mail carriers and sorting clerks 6
0.1%
4143 Coding, proof-reading and related clerks 13
0.3%
4190 Other office clerks and clerks not elsewhere classified (except customer services clerks) 113
2.4%
4211 Cashiers and ticket clerks 129
2.8%
4212 Tellers and other counter clerks 8
0.2%
4213 Bookmakers and croupiers 1
0%
4214 Pawnbrokers and moneylenders 2
0%
4215 Debt-collectors and related workers 1
0%
4221 Travel agency and related clerks 4
0.1%
4222 Receptionists and information clerks 20
0.4%
4223 Telephone switchboard operators 31
0.7%
4290 Customer services clerks not elsewhere classified 2
0%
5111 Travel attendants and travel stewards 1
0%
5112 Transport conductors and transport occupations nec 1
0%
5113 Travel guides 3
0.1%
5121 Housekeepers and related workers 15
0.3%
5122 Cooks 133
2.9%
5123 Waiters, waitresses and bartenders 47
1%
5124 Tavern and shebeen operators 7
0.2%
5131 Child-care workers 175
3.8%
5132 Institution-based personal care workers, Nursing aids, Ambulance men and first-aid attendants 5
0.1%
5133 Home-based personal care workers 42
0.9%
5139 Personal care and related workers not elsewhere classified 16
0.3%
5141 Hairdressers, barbers, beauticians and related workers, Beauticians and Hairdressers 36
0.8%
5143 Undertakers and embalmers 6
0.1%
5161 Fire-fighters 2
0%
5162 Police officers, traffic officers, Police officers and Traffic officers 21
0.5%
5164 Armed forces 5
0.1%
5169 Protective services workers not elsewhere classified, Rangers and game wardens 187
4%
5220 Shop salespersons and demonstrators, Salespersons, Petrol pump and filling station attendants 169
3.7%
5230 Stall and market salespersons 1
0%
5231 Spaza shop owner 2
0%
6111 Field crop and vegetable growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 2
0%
6112 Tree and shrub crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6114 Mixed crop growers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6121 Dairy and livestock producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6122 Poultry producers (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6129 Market-oriented animal producers and related workers not elsewhere classified (farm owners and skilled farm workers) 1
0%
6141 Forestry workers and loggers, Forestry workers and Loggers 5
0.1%
6152 Inland and coastal waters fishery workers 1
0%
6154 Hunters and trappers 1
0%
6211 Subsistence farmers 6
0.1%
7111 Miners and quarry workers (including apprentices/trainees) 11
0.2%
7112 Shot-firers and blasters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7113 Stone splitters, cutters and carvers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7122 Bricklayers and stonemasons (including apprentices/trainees) 100
2.2%
7123 Concrete placers, concrete finishers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 24
0.5%
7124 Carpenters and joiners (including apprentices/trainees) 26
0.6%
7129 Building frame and related workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 47
1%
7131 Roofers (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0.1%
7132 Floor layers and tile setters (including apprentices/trainees) 13
0.3%
7136 Plumbers and pipe fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 57
1.2%
7137 Building and related electricians (including apprentices/trainees) 26
0.6%
7141 Painters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 45
1%
7142 Varnishers and related painters (including apprentices/trainees) 7
0.2%
7143 Building structure cleaners (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7211 Metal moulders and coremakers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7212 Welders and flamecutters (including apprentices/trainees) 21
0.5%
7213 Sheet-metal workers (including apprentices/trainees) 15
0.3%
7214 Structural-metal preparers and erectors (including apprentices/trainees) 9
0.2%
7215 Riggers and cable splicers (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0.1%
7222 Tool-makers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7224 Metal wheel-grinders, polishers and tool sharpeners (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7231 Motor vehicle mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 34
0.7%
7232 Aircraft engine mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7233 Agricultural or industrial machinery mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 11
0.2%
7241 Electrical mechanics and fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7242 Electronics fitters (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
7243 Electronics mechanics and servicers (including apprentices/trainees) 5
0.1%
7245 Electrical line installers, repairers and cable jointers (including apprentices/trainees) 6
0.1%
7290 Metal, machinery and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7321 Abrasive wheel formers, potters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 8
0.2%
7322 Glass-makers, cutters, grinders and finishers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7331 Handicraft workers in wood and related materials (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7341 Compositors, typesetters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7344 Photographic and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7411 Butchers, fishmongers and related food preparers (including apprentices/trainees) 19
0.4%
7412 Millers, bakers, pastry-cooks and confectionery makers (including apprentices/trainees) 32
0.7%
7413 Dairy products makers (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7415 Food and beverage tasters and graders (including apprentices/trainees) 1
0%
7432 Weavers, knitters and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7433 Tailors, dressmakers and hatters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7435 Textile, leather and related material pattern-makers and cutters (including apprentices/trainees) 2
0%
7436 Sewers, embroiderers and related workers (excluding apprentices/trainees) 8
0.2%
7437 Upholsterers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7442 Shoemakers and related workers (including apprentices/trainees) 4
0.1%
7490 Other craft and related trades workers not elsewhere classified (including apprentices/trainees) 3
0.1%
8111 Mining plant operators 8
0.2%
8112 Mineral ore and stone processing plant operators 3
0.1%
8121 Ore and metal furnace operators 2
0%
8141 Wood-processing plant operators 3
0.1%
8151 Crushing, grinding and chemical mixing machinery operators 1
0%
8152 Chemical heat-treating plant operators 1
0%
8154 Chemical still and reactor operators (except petroleum and natural gas) 1
0%
8155 Petroleum and natural gas refining plant operators 1
0%
8161 Power-production plant operators 4
0.1%
8162 Steam-engine and boiler operators 1
0%
8163 Incinerator, water-treatment and related plant operators 7
0.2%
8211 Machine-tool operators 2
0%
8231 Rubber products machine operators 1
0%
8232 Plastic products machine operators 3
0.1%
8251 Printing machine operators 2
0%
8253 Paper products machine operators 1
0%
8263 Sewing-machine operators 10
0.2%
8266 Shoemaking and related machine operators 2
0%
8269 Textile, fur and leather products machine operators not elsewhere classified 2
0%
8271 Meat and fish-processing machine operators 2
0%
8272 Dairy products machine operators 2
0%
8273 Grain and spice milling machine operators 1
0%
8274 Baked goods, cereal and chocolate products machine operators 1
0%
8275 Fruit, vegetable and nut-processing machine operators 7
0.2%
8281 Mechanical machinery assemblers 6
0.1%
8282 Electrical equipment assemblers 1
0%
8290 Other machine operators and assemblers not elsewhere classified 5
0.1%
8311 Locomotive engine drivers 2
0%
8320 Taxi drivers, informal 55
1.2%
8321 Motor cycle drivers 1
0%
8322 Car, taxi and van drivers 31
0.7%
8323 Bus and tram drivers 3
0.1%
8324 Heavy truck and lorry drivers 55
1.2%
8331 Motorised farm and forestry plant operators 1
0%
8332 Earth-moving and related plant operators 9
0.2%
8333 Crane, hoist and related plant operators 11
0.2%
8334 Lifting-truck operators 14
0.3%
8340 Ships’ deck crews and related workers 1
0%
9111 Street food vendors and related workers 76
1.6%
9112 Street vendors, non-food products 50
1.1%
9113 Door-to-door and telephone salespersons 1
0%
9120 Shoe cleaning and other elementary street services occupations 5
0.1%
9131 Domestic helpers and cleaners 400
8.6%
9132 Helpers and cleaners in offices, hotels and other establishments 216
4.7%
9133 Hand-launderers and pressers 6
0.1%
9141 Building caretakers 4
0.1%
9142 Vehicle, window and related cleaners 21
0.5%
9151 Messengers, package and luggage porters and deliverers 19
0.4%
9152 Doorkeepers, watchpersons and related workers 3
0.1%
9153 Vending-machine money collectors, meter readers and related workers 3
0.1%
9161 Garbage collectors 16
0.3%
9162 Sweepers and related labourers 124
2.7%
9190 Elementary sales and services occupations not elsewhere classified 7
0.2%
9211 Farmhands and labourers 489
10.6%
9212 Forestry labourers 17
0.4%
9213 Fishery, hunting and trapping labourers 4
0.1%
9311 Mining and quarrying labourers 10
0.2%
9312 Construction and maintenance labourers: roads, dams and similar constructions 98
2.1%
9313 Building construction labourers 105
2.3%
9321 Assembling labourers 1
0%
9322 Hand-packers and other manufacturing labourers 264
5.7%
9333 Freight handlers 32
0.7%
9999 Unspecified 10
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.