• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Time since last worked (Q313TIMEUNEMPLOY)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 14142
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 8
Mean: 5.9548861547164
Standard deviation: 1.8178727777313
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Less than 3 months 854
6%
2 3 months - less than 6 months 545
3.9%
3 6 months - less than 9 months 415
2.9%
4 9 months - less than 1 year 448
3.2%
5 1 year - less than 3 years 1591
11.3%
6 3 years - 5 years 759
5.4%
7 More than 5 years 9516
67.3%
8 Do not know 14
0.1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.