| Value | Category | Cases | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Awaiting the seasonal work | 94 |
2.1%
|
| 2 | Waiting to be recalled to former job | 46 |
1%
|
| 3 | Health reasons | 110 |
2.4%
|
| 4 | Pregnancy | 8 |
0.2%
|
| 5 | Disabled or unable to work (handicapped) | 16 |
0.4%
|
| 6 | Housewife/homemaker (Family considerations/Child care) | 259 |
5.7%
|
| 7 | Undergoing training to help find work | 38 |
0.8%
|
| 8 | No jobs available in the area | 3068 |
67.4%
|
| 9 | Lack of money to pay for transport to look for work | 180 |
4%
|
| 10 | Unable to find work requiring his/her skills | 150 |
3.3%
|
| 11 | Lost hope of finding any kind of work | 378 |
8.3%
|
| 12 | No transport available | 3 |
0.1%
|
| 13 | Scholar or student | 104 |
2.3%
|
| 14 | Retired/ too old to work | 25 |
0.5%
|
| 15 | Too young to work | 8 |
0.2%
|
| 16 | Other reason | 66 |
1.4%
|