• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Reason for not working (Q35YNOTWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 18304
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 2.8667504370629
Standard deviation: 1.9272118352435
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Scholar or student 6790
37.1%
2 Housewife/homemaker (family considerations/child care) 2124
11.6%
3 Health reasons 1158
6.3%
4 Retired or too old for work 6748
36.9%
5 No desire to work 359
2%
6 Too young to work 120
0.7%
7 Pregnancy 39
0.2%
8 Disabled or unable to work 513
2.8%
9 Unspecified 453
2.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.