• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Education Status (Education_status)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 7
Mean: 3.5633061456753
Standard deviation: 1.6074277646496
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 No schooling 9745
15.4%
2 Less than primary completed 10845
17.1%
3 Primary completed 3225
5.1%
4 Secondary not completed 19636
31%
5 Secondary completed 13739
21.7%
6 Tertiary 5438
8.6%
7 Other 636
1%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.