• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Previous occupation grouped (PrevOccup)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 4626
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 11
Mean: 6.8389537397319
Standard deviation: 2.5060799812996
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Legislators; senior officials and managers 128
2.8%
2 Professionals 125
2.7%
3 Technical and associate professionals 243
5.3%
4 Clerks 417
9%
5 Service workers and shop and market sales workers 874
18.9%
6 Skilled agricultural and fishery workers 20
0.4%
7 Craft and related trades workers 575
12.4%
8 Plant and machine operators and assemblers 263
5.7%
9 Elementary Occupation 1577
34.1%
10 Domestic workers 394
8.5%
11 Other 10
0.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.