• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Age group (Age_grp1)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Mean: 6.8156771623672
Standard deviation: 4.1778877725648
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 00-04 5154
8.1%
2 05-09 5825
9.2%
3 10-14 6253
9.9%
4 15-19 6191
9.8%
5 20-24 4793
7.6%
6 25-29 4641
7.3%
7 30-34 4647
7.3%
8 35-39 4462
7.1%
9 40-44 4198
6.6%
10 45-49 3439
5.4%
11 50-54 3163
5%
12 55-59 2729
4.3%
13 60-64 2591
4.1%
14 65-69 2024
3.2%
15 70-74 1372
2.2%
16 75+ 1782
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.