• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Stratum (Stratum)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 10101
Maximum: 90401
Mean: 54905.232011887
Standard deviation: 26426.882764165
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
10101 10101 119
0.2%
10102 10102 174
0.3%
10103 10103 341
0.5%
10104 10104 83
0.1%
10105 10105 272
0.4%
10106 10106 144
0.2%
10107 10107 55
0.1%
10108 10108 135
0.2%
10109 10109 270
0.4%
10110 10110 81
0.1%
10111 10111 195
0.3%
10301 10301 267
0.4%
11101 11101 240
0.4%
11102 11102 239
0.4%
11103 11103 180
0.3%
11104 11104 688
1.1%
11105 11105 170
0.3%
11106 11106 334
0.5%
11107 11107 606
1%
11108 11108 331
0.5%
11109 11109 504
0.8%
11110 11110 45
0.1%
11111 11111 180
0.3%
11112 11112 52
0.1%
11113 11113 665
1.1%
11114 11114 194
0.3%
20101 20101 220
0.3%
20102 20102 300
0.5%
20103 20103 254
0.4%
20104 20104 143
0.2%
20105 20105 418
0.7%
20106 20106 135
0.2%
20107 20107 122
0.2%
20108 20108 73
0.1%
20201 20201 133
0.2%
20202 20202 141
0.2%
20203 20203 70
0.1%
20204 20204 116
0.2%
20205 20205 85
0.1%
20206 20206 155
0.2%
20207 20207 54
0.1%
20208 20208 32
0.1%
20209 20209 204
0.3%
20210 20210 258
0.4%
20211 20211 230
0.4%
20212 20212 183
0.3%
20213 20213 237
0.4%
20214 20214 191
0.3%
20215 20215 221
0.3%
20216 20216 251
0.4%
20217 20217 335
0.5%
20218 20218 204
0.3%
20219 20219 246
0.4%
20220 20220 293
0.5%
20221 20221 219
0.3%
20301 20301 99
0.2%
22101 22101 245
0.4%
22102 22102 274
0.4%
22103 22103 89
0.1%
22104 22104 190
0.3%
22201 22201 146
0.2%
23101 23101 372
0.6%
23102 23102 165
0.3%
23103 23103 467
0.7%
23104 23104 86
0.1%
23105 23105 231
0.4%
23106 23106 202
0.3%
30101 30101 779
1.2%
30102 30102 325
0.5%
30103 30103 581
0.9%
30104 30104 206
0.3%
30201 30201 499
0.8%
30301 30301 107
0.2%
30401 30401 136
0.2%
40101 40101 327
0.5%
40102 40102 413
0.7%
40103 40103 136
0.2%
40104 40104 274
0.4%
40105 40105 405
0.6%
40106 40106 395
0.6%
40107 40107 221
0.3%
40108 40108 115
0.2%
40109 40109 86
0.1%
40201 40201 390
0.6%
40301 40301 131
0.2%
40401 40401 151
0.2%
44101 44101 583
0.9%
44102 44102 290
0.5%
44103 44103 209
0.3%
44104 44104 88
0.1%
50101 50101 114
0.2%
50102 50102 405
0.6%
50103 50103 120
0.2%
50104 50104 83
0.1%
50105 50105 94
0.1%
50106 50106 160
0.3%
50107 50107 289
0.5%
50108 50108 67
0.1%
50109 50109 428
0.7%
50110 50110 144
0.2%
50201 50201 149
0.2%
50202 50202 235
0.4%
50203 50203 361
0.6%
50204 50204 207
0.3%
50205 50205 215
0.3%
50206 50206 211
0.3%
50207 50207 78
0.1%
50208 50208 511
0.8%
50209 50209 420
0.7%
50210 50210 362
0.6%
50211 50211 45
0.1%
50212 50212 426
0.7%
50213 50213 149
0.2%
50214 50214 451
0.7%
50215 50215 186
0.3%
50216 50216 587
0.9%
50217 50217 438
0.7%
50218 50218 264
0.4%
50301 50301 309
0.5%
55101 55101 218
0.3%
55102 55102 410
0.6%
55103 55103 9
0%
55104 55104 317
0.5%
55105 55105 220
0.3%
55106 55106 512
0.8%
55107 55107 65
0.1%
55108 55108 167
0.3%
55109 55109 264
0.4%
55110 55110 57
0.1%
55111 55111 262
0.4%
55112 55112 353
0.6%
55113 55113 91
0.1%
55201 55201 684
1.1%
60101 60101 111
0.2%
60102 60102 129
0.2%
60103 60103 208
0.3%
60104 60104 99
0.2%
60105 60105 139
0.2%
60106 60106 239
0.4%
60107 60107 301
0.5%
60108 60108 142
0.2%
60201 60201 176
0.3%
60202 60202 340
0.5%
60203 60203 233
0.4%
60204 60204 246
0.4%
60205 60205 108
0.2%
60206 60206 124
0.2%
60207 60207 246
0.4%
60208 60208 169
0.3%
60301 60301 106
0.2%
60401 60401 415
0.7%
60402 60402 145
0.2%
70101 70101 226
0.4%
70102 70102 377
0.6%
70103 70103 72
0.1%
70104 70104 433
0.7%
70105 70105 53
0.1%
70106 70106 101
0.2%
70107 70107 256
0.4%
70108 70108 223
0.4%
70109 70109 137
0.2%
70401 70401 190
0.3%
76101 76101 148
0.2%
76102 76102 407
0.6%
76103 76103 298
0.5%
76104 76104 61
0.1%
76105 76105 244
0.4%
76106 76106 147
0.2%
76107 76107 556
0.9%
76108 76108 362
0.6%
76109 76109 448
0.7%
76110 76110 113
0.2%
76111 76111 371
0.6%
76112 76112 607
1%
76113 76113 105
0.2%
77101 77101 170
0.3%
77102 77102 721
1.1%
77103 77103 247
0.4%
77104 77104 109
0.2%
77105 77105 233
0.4%
77106 77106 326
0.5%
77107 77107 249
0.4%
77108 77108 421
0.7%
77109 77109 278
0.4%
77110 77110 167
0.3%
77111 77111 236
0.4%
77112 77112 216
0.3%
77113 77113 374
0.6%
77114 77114 112
0.2%
77115 77115 16
0%
77116 77116 702
1.1%
78101 78101 52
0.1%
78102 78102 216
0.3%
78103 78103 301
0.5%
78104 78104 108
0.2%
78105 78105 399
0.6%
78106 78106 266
0.4%
78107 78107 437
0.7%
78108 78108 231
0.4%
78109 78109 109
0.2%
78110 78110 87
0.1%
78111 78111 142
0.2%
78112 78112 212
0.3%
78113 78113 306
0.5%
78201 78201 280
0.4%
80101 80101 285
0.5%
80102 80102 424
0.7%
80103 80103 119
0.2%
80104 80104 93
0.1%
80105 80105 114
0.2%
80106 80106 342
0.5%
80107 80107 41
0.1%
80108 80108 442
0.7%
80109 80109 226
0.4%
80110 80110 270
0.4%
80201 80201 311
0.5%
80202 80202 360
0.6%
80203 80203 222
0.4%
80204 80204 537
0.8%
80205 80205 352
0.6%
80206 80206 82
0.1%
80207 80207 113
0.2%
80208 80208 590
0.9%
80301 80301 397
0.6%
80401 80401 187
0.3%
90101 90101 144
0.2%
90102 90102 269
0.4%
90103 90103 93
0.1%
90104 90104 190
0.3%
90105 90105 448
0.7%
90201 90201 505
0.8%
90202 90202 268
0.4%
90203 90203 256
0.4%
90204 90204 326
0.5%
90205 90205 257
0.4%
90206 90206 92
0.1%
90207 90207 417
0.7%
90208 90208 623
1%
90209 90209 745
1.2%
90210 90210 529
0.8%
90211 90211 164
0.3%
90212 90212 420
0.7%
90213 90213 542
0.9%
90214 90214 497
0.8%
90215 90215 233
0.4%
90216 90216 281
0.4%
90301 90301 147
0.2%
90401 90401 340
0.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.