• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Province (Province)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 9
Mean: 5.2948596358118
Standard deviation: 2.5751364554738
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 Western Cape 6564
10.4%
2 Eastern Cape 8089
12.8%
3 Northern Cape 2633
4.2%
4 Free State 4214
6.7%
5 KwaZulu-Natal 11137
17.6%
6 North West 3676
5.8%
7 Gauteng 13658
21.6%
8 Mpumalanga 5507
8.7%
9 Limpopo 7786
12.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.