• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Hours usually worked- In your first job/business (Q420FIRSTHRSWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 65
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 66
Mean: 25.184615384615
Standard deviation: 14.943531530913
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 2
3.1%
6 6 1
1.5%
7 7 1
1.5%
8 8 6
9.2%
10 10 2
3.1%
12 12 2
3.1%
14 14 3
4.6%
15 15 1
1.5%
16 16 7
10.8%
17 17 1
1.5%
18 18 2
3.1%
20 20 4
6.2%
21 21 3
4.6%
24 24 3
4.6%
25 25 1
1.5%
27 27 1
1.5%
32 32 2
3.1%
35 35 6
9.2%
36 36 1
1.5%
40 40 8
12.3%
45 45 2
3.1%
48 48 3
4.6%
51 51 1
1.5%
60 60 1
1.5%
66 66 1
1.5%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.