• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Hours worked- in total (Q419TOTALHRS)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15773
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 140
Mean: 41.702593038737
Standard deviation: 13.626000287733
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 209
1.3%
1 1 16
0.1%
2 2 13
0.1%
3 3 16
0.1%
4 4 22
0.1%
5 5 40
0.3%
6 6 38
0.2%
7 7 20
0.1%
8 8 67
0.4%
9 9 34
0.2%
10 10 62
0.4%
11 11 7
0%
12 12 37
0.2%
13 13 6
0%
14 14 55
0.3%
15 15 68
0.4%
16 16 318
2%
17 17 6
0%
18 18 110
0.7%
19 19 6
0%
20 20 115
0.7%
21 21 48
0.3%
22 22 7
0%
23 23 7
0%
24 24 293
1.9%
25 25 164
1%
26 26 10
0.1%
27 27 57
0.4%
28 28 47
0.3%
29 29 11
0.1%
30 30 234
1.5%
31 31 10
0.1%
32 32 204
1.3%
33 33 26
0.2%
34 34 18
0.1%
35 35 523
3.3%
36 36 172
1.1%
37 37 34
0.2%
38 38 27
0.2%
39 39 23
0.1%
40 40 6003
38.1%
41 41 19
0.1%
42 42 87
0.6%
43 43 29
0.2%
44 44 66
0.4%
45 45 1967
12.5%
46 46 153
1%
47 47 27
0.2%
48 48 1347
8.5%
49 49 52
0.3%
50 50 568
3.6%
51 51 48
0.3%
52 52 56
0.4%
53 53 36
0.2%
54 54 262
1.7%
55 55 101
0.6%
56 56 260
1.6%
57 57 10
0.1%
58 58 27
0.2%
59 59 10
0.1%
60 60 646
4.1%
61 61 6
0%
62 62 10
0.1%
63 63 85
0.5%
64 64 14
0.1%
65 65 19
0.1%
66 66 42
0.3%
67 67 2
0%
68 68 18
0.1%
69 69 2
0%
70 70 224
1.4%
71 71 2
0%
72 72 133
0.8%
73 73 1
0%
74 74 3
0%
75 75 3
0%
76 76 2
0%
77 77 17
0.1%
78 78 3
0%
79 79 4
0%
80 80 13
0.1%
81 81 2
0%
82 82 3
0%
83 83 1
0%
84 84 162
1%
85 85 1
0%
87 87 1
0%
88 88 1
0%
90 90 5
0%
91 91 9
0.1%
94 94 3
0%
95 95 1
0%
96 96 2
0%
97 97 2
0%
98 98 9
0.1%
100 100 1
0%
105 105 6
0%
108 108 1
0%
112 112 3
0%
116 116 1
0%
140 140 2
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.