• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Highest education level (Q17EDUCATION)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 63264
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99
Mean: 21.528657688417
Standard deviation: 29.719680513469
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 Grade R/0 1719
2.7%
1 Grade 1/Sub A 1309
2.1%
2 Grade 2/Sub B 1490
2.4%
3 Grade 3/Standard 1/AET 1 (KHARI RI GUDE ,SANLI) 1724
2.7%
4 Grade 4/Standard 2 1933
3.1%
5 Grade 5/Standard 3/AET 2 2104
3.3%
6 Grade 6/Standard 4 2285
3.6%
7 Grade 7/Standard 5/AET 3 3225
5.1%
8 Grade 8/Standard 6/Form 1 3449
5.5%
9 Grade 9/Standard 7/Form 2/AET 4 3776
6%
10 Grade 10/Standard 8/Form 3 5659
8.9%
11 Grade 11/Standard 9/Form 4 6509
10.3%
12 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (No Exemption) 11538
18.2%
13 Grade 12/Standard 10/Form 5/Matric (Exemption/Bachelor’s pass) 2021
3.2%
14 NTC l/N1/NIC/(v) Level 2 33
0.1%
15 NTC II/N2/NIC/(v) Level 3 85
0.1%
16 NTC III/N3/NIC/(v) Level 4 180
0.3%
17 N4/NTC 4 144
0.2%
18 N5/NTC 5 126
0.2%
19 N6/NTC 6 293
0.5%
20 Certificate with less than Grade 12/Std 10 74
0.1%
21 Diploma with less than Grade 12/Std 10 51
0.1%
22 Certificate with Grade 12/Std 10 696
1.1%
23 Diploma with Grade 12/Std 10 1513
2.4%
24 Higher Diploma 324
0.5%
25 Post Higher Diploma (Masters; Doctoral Diploma) 81
0.1%
26 Bachelors Degree 1627
2.6%
27 Bachelors Degree and Post Graduate Diploma 136
0.2%
28 Honours Degree 292
0.5%
29 Higher Degree (Masters/Phd) 206
0.3%
30 Other 322
0.5%
31 Do not know 313
0.5%
98 No schooling 8026
12.7%
99 Unspecified 1
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.