• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Hours worked past week- on Saturday (Q419SATHRSWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15773
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 20
Mean: 2.5850504025867
Standard deviation: 4.0008174640606
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 10645
67.5%
1 1 30
0.2%
2 2 55
0.3%
3 3 55
0.3%
4 4 112
0.7%
5 5 969
6.1%
6 6 363
2.3%
7 7 166
1.1%
8 8 1560
9.9%
9 9 472
3%
10 10 585
3.7%
11 11 57
0.4%
12 12 634
4%
13 13 14
0.1%
14 14 29
0.2%
15 15 14
0.1%
16 16 7
0%
17 17 1
0%
18 18 2
0%
20 20 3
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.