• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34300
Downloads
1132
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Hours worked past week- on Friday (Q419FRIHRSWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15773
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 20
Mean: 7.4545108730108
Standard deviation: 2.9682636535317
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 1640
10.4%
1 1 54
0.3%
2 2 66
0.4%
3 3 57
0.4%
4 4 106
0.7%
5 5 451
2.9%
6 6 299
1.9%
7 7 638
4%
8 8 8158
51.7%
9 9 2216
14%
10 10 1033
6.5%
11 11 105
0.7%
12 12 870
5.5%
13 13 21
0.1%
14 14 33
0.2%
15 15 15
0.1%
16 16 6
0%
17 17 1
0%
18 18 1
0%
20 20 3
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.