• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q4-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 4

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q4-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/8ya9-3j92
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Feb 20, 2026
Last modified
Feb 20, 2026
Page views
34540
Downloads
1275
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Hours usually work (Q418HRSWRK)

Data file: qlfs-2025-q4-v1

Overview

Valid: 15773
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 112
Mean: 42.244278196919
Standard deviation: 12.577202111007
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 14
0.1%
2 2 14
0.1%
3 3 12
0.1%
4 4 20
0.1%
5 5 42
0.3%
6 6 41
0.3%
7 7 21
0.1%
8 8 103
0.7%
9 9 21
0.1%
10 10 63
0.4%
11 11 1
0%
12 12 54
0.3%
13 13 1
0%
14 14 41
0.3%
15 15 80
0.5%
16 16 298
1.9%
18 18 85
0.5%
19 19 3
0%
20 20 156
1%
21 21 34
0.2%
22 22 2
0%
24 24 223
1.4%
25 25 171
1.1%
26 26 2
0%
27 27 39
0.2%
28 28 23
0.1%
30 30 321
2%
32 32 114
0.7%
33 33 11
0.1%
34 34 5
0%
35 35 618
3.9%
36 36 86
0.5%
37 37 12
0.1%
38 38 4
0%
39 39 5
0%
40 40 6495
41.2%
41 41 3
0%
42 42 68
0.4%
43 43 17
0.1%
44 44 35
0.2%
45 45 2215
14%
46 46 93
0.6%
47 47 5
0%
48 48 1342
8.5%
49 49 50
0.3%
50 50 641
4.1%
51 51 21
0.1%
52 52 36
0.2%
53 53 15
0.1%
54 54 156
1%
55 55 96
0.6%
56 56 212
1.3%
57 57 3
0%
58 58 10
0.1%
59 59 3
0%
60 60 751
4.8%
61 61 3
0%
62 62 1
0%
63 63 60
0.4%
64 64 10
0.1%
65 65 22
0.1%
66 66 32
0.2%
67 67 2
0%
68 68 7
0%
69 69 1
0%
70 70 241
1.5%
72 72 126
0.8%
73 73 1
0%
74 74 6
0%
75 75 3
0%
77 77 22
0.1%
78 78 5
0%
79 79 1
0%
80 80 7
0%
81 81 1
0%
82 82 1
0%
84 84 166
1.1%
86 86 2
0%
87 87 1
0%
88 88 3
0%
90 90 5
0%
91 91 6
0%
94 94 2
0%
96 96 5
0%
97 97 1
0%
98 98 9
0.1%
100 100 1
0%
105 105 6
0%
108 108 1
0%
112 112 6
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.