• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [F2]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Month of recent trip (Q422_MONTH)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 15375
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 12
Mean: 6.5542764227642
Standard deviation: 3.6747254523395
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 January 2005
13%
2 February 779
5.1%
3 March 1323
8.6%
4 April 1128
7.3%
5 May 936
6.1%
6 June 1335
8.7%
7 July 1359
8.8%
8 August 1176
7.6%
9 September 1356
8.8%
10 October 981
6.4%
11 November 861
5.6%
12 December 2136
13.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.