• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [F2]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Verified age (Verifiedage)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 110
Mean: 30.557536239996
Standard deviation: 20.801591266712
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 3099
1.4%
1 1 3551
1.7%
2 2 3725
1.7%
3 3 4233
2%
4 4 4126
1.9%
5 5 3991
1.9%
6 6 3895
1.8%
7 7 3789
1.8%
8 8 4030
1.9%
9 9 3973
1.9%
10 10 4187
2%
11 11 4058
1.9%
12 12 4361
2%
13 13 4378
2%
14 14 4122
1.9%
15 15 4120
1.9%
16 16 4395
2%
17 17 4198
2%
18 18 3998
1.9%
19 19 3877
1.8%
20 20 3489
1.6%
21 21 3161
1.5%
22 22 3293
1.5%
23 23 3329
1.6%
24 24 3485
1.6%
25 25 3242
1.5%
26 26 2986
1.4%
27 27 3196
1.5%
28 28 3242
1.5%
29 29 3250
1.5%
30 30 3394
1.6%
31 31 3067
1.4%
32 32 3384
1.6%
33 33 3245
1.5%
34 34 3336
1.6%
35 35 3302
1.5%
36 36 3153
1.5%
37 37 2981
1.4%
38 38 3049
1.4%
39 39 3302
1.5%
40 40 3078
1.4%
41 41 2780
1.3%
42 42 3058
1.4%
43 43 2606
1.2%
44 44 2527
1.2%
45 45 2570
1.2%
46 46 2224
1%
47 47 2287
1.1%
48 48 2327
1.1%
49 49 2357
1.1%
50 50 2300
1.1%
51 51 2013
0.9%
52 52 2071
1%
53 53 1857
0.9%
54 54 2154
1%
55 55 2017
0.9%
56 56 1841
0.9%
57 57 1755
0.8%
58 58 1831
0.9%
59 59 1916
0.9%
60 60 1905
0.9%
61 61 1642
0.8%
62 62 1731
0.8%
63 63 1445
0.7%
64 64 1566
0.7%
65 65 1375
0.6%
66 66 1476
0.7%
67 67 1129
0.5%
68 68 1170
0.5%
69 69 1064
0.5%
70 70 1003
0.5%
71 71 906
0.4%
72 72 896
0.4%
73 73 675
0.3%
74 74 754
0.4%
75 75 563
0.3%
76 76 580
0.3%
77 77 497
0.2%
78 78 424
0.2%
79 79 408
0.2%
80 80 315
0.1%
81 81 294
0.1%
82 82 328
0.2%
83 83 251
0.1%
84 84 267
0.1%
85 85 179
0.1%
86 86 169
0.1%
87 87 129
0.1%
88 88 128
0.1%
89 89 81
0%
90 90 72
0%
91 91 57
0%
92 92 67
0%
93 93 46
0%
94 94 57
0%
95 95 31
0%
96 96 37
0%
97 97 27
0%
98 98 24
0%
99 99 18
0%
100 100 7
0%
101 101 7
0%
102 102 15
0%
103 103 8
0%
104 104 3
0%
106 106 6
0%
107 107 2
0%
109 109 3
0%
110 110 6
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.