• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [F2]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Package costs (Q423COST)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 88888
Mean: 88787.200714539
Standard deviation: 2850.1071283827
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 16
0%
500 500 3
0%
650 650 3
0%
700 700 3
0%
800 800 3
0%
1000 1000 3
0%
1300 1300 3
0%
1500 1500 6
0%
1700 1700 6
0%
2000 2000 8
0%
2060 2060 3
0%
2300 2300 5
0%
2500 2500 6
0%
2800 2800 4
0%
3000 3000 13
0%
3500 3500 9
0%
4000 4000 4
0%
4200 4200 3
0%
4500 4500 10
0%
4700 4700 2
0%
5000 5000 9
0%
5700 5700 3
0%
6000 6000 1
0%
6600 6600 3
0%
7000 7000 11
0%
7300 7300 3
0%
7600 7600 1
0%
8000 8000 14
0%
8300 8300 1
0%
9000 9000 9
0%
9100 9100 6
0%
10000 10000 30
0%
10300 10300 12
0%
10500 10500 1
0%
12000 12000 7
0%
13000 13000 4
0%
13900 13900 3
0%
15000 15000 2
0%
16000 16000 3
0%
16300 16300 3
0%
19000 19000 3
0%
20000 20000 1
0%
25000 25000 10
0%
27000 27000 2
0%
40000 40000 3
0%
45000 45000 3
0%
50000 50000 8
0%
60000 60000 6
0%
88888 Not applicable 214129
99.9%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.