• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / SATSD / ZAF-STATSSA-DTS-2024-V1 / variable [F2]
SATSD

Domestic Tourism Survey 2024

South Africa, 2024
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-dts-2024-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/m0mr-0t48
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Tourism Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Jan 15, 2026
Last modified
Jan 20, 2026
Page views
76828
Downloads
633
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • dts-2024-daytrips
  • dts-2024-overnighttrips

Other items (Q413OTHRC)

Data file: dts-2024-overnighttrips

Overview

Valid: 214404
Minimum: 0
Maximum: 99999
Mean: 83252.483899554
Standard deviation: 21646.969637999
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 0 12678
5.9%
10 10 1
0%
12 12 4
0%
13 13 3
0%
15 15 5
0%
20 20 27
0%
30 30 16
0%
40 40 12
0%
50 50 20
0%
60 60 7
0%
100 100 67
0%
110 110 3
0%
115 115 2
0%
120 120 6
0%
140 140 3
0%
150 150 19
0%
160 160 3
0%
170 170 6
0%
200 200 87
0%
220 220 3
0%
250 250 32
0%
300 300 74
0%
350 350 7
0%
400 400 36
0%
456 456 9
0%
500 500 67
0%
600 600 32
0%
700 700 20
0%
800 800 22
0%
850 850 2
0%
900 900 2
0%
1000 1000 54
0%
1200 1200 9
0%
1460 1460 1
0%
1500 1500 43
0%
1700 1700 9
0%
1900 1900 3
0%
2000 2000 25
0%
2100 2100 3
0%
2200 2200 3
0%
2300 2300 6
0%
2500 2500 8
0%
2800 2800 15
0%
3000 3000 22
0%
3070 3070 3
0%
3200 3200 5
0%
3300 3300 8
0%
3400 3400 2
0%
3500 3500 7
0%
3600 3600 18
0%
3800 3800 3
0%
4000 4000 9
0%
4050 4050 1
0%
4250 4250 3
0%
4400 4400 3
0%
4500 4500 9
0%
5000 5000 3
0%
5500 5500 9
0%
6000 6000 9
0%
6500 6500 1
0%
6750 6750 6
0%
8500 8500 2
0%
9000 9000 4
0%
9290 9290 2
0%
9500 9500 4
0%
10000 10000 1
0%
11000 11000 2
0%
12000 12000 2
0%
17000 17000 8
0%
18000 18000 1
0%
20800 20800 1
0%
30000 30000 1
0%
35700 35700 3
0%
36000 36000 3
0%
40000 40000 3
0%
44800 44800 1
0%
88888 88888 200787
93.6%
99999 99999 4
0%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.