• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q3-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q3-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/79sm-em79
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 19, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2026
Page views
27303
Downloads
574
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-20250-03

Age group (age_grp1)

Data file: qlfs-20250-03

Overview

Valid: 63426
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 16
Mean: 6.8214612304102
Standard deviation: 4.1756775077075
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 00-04 5252
8.3%
2 05-09 5792
9.1%
3 10-14 6147
9.7%
4 15-19 6162
9.7%
5 20-24 4767
7.5%
6 25-29 4734
7.5%
7 30-34 4683
7.4%
8 35-39 4545
7.2%
9 40-44 4213
6.6%
10 45-49 3399
5.4%
11 50-54 3200
5%
12 55-59 2757
4.3%
13 60-64 2580
4.1%
14 65-69 2056
3.2%
15 70-74 1386
2.2%
16 75+ 1753
2.8%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.