• Data Repository
  • Collections
  • Citations
  • Metadata Dashboard
  • Contact us
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Data Repository / LFS-QLFS-LMDSA / ZAF-STATSSA-QLFS-2025-Q3-V1 / variable [F1]
LFS-QLFS-LMDSA

Quarterly Labour Force Survey 2025, Quarter 3

South Africa, 2025
Get Microdata
Reference ID
zaf-statssa-qlfs-2025-q3-v1
DOI
https://doi.org/10.25828/79sm-em79
Producer(s)
Statistics South Africa
Collections
South African Labour Force Survey Data
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Dec 19, 2025
Last modified
Mar 04, 2026
Page views
27377
Downloads
624
  • Dataset Description
  • Data Description
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • qlfs-20250-03

Hours usually worked- In your first job/business (Q420FIRSTHRSWRK)

Data file: qlfs-20250-03

Overview

Valid: 50
Minimum: 1
Maximum: 72
Mean: 28.96
Standard deviation: 17.681952057718
Type: Discrete
Width: 16
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 1 1
2%
3 3 1
2%
5 5 1
2%
6 6 1
2%
7 7 1
2%
8 8 2
4%
9 9 2
4%
14 14 2
4%
15 15 1
2%
16 16 5
10%
20 20 2
4%
24 24 5
10%
25 25 1
2%
27 27 1
2%
30 30 2
4%
32 32 1
2%
35 35 4
8%
36 36 1
2%
40 40 8
16%
48 48 1
2%
50 50 2
4%
56 56 1
2%
60 60 1
2%
63 63 1
2%
70 70 1
2%
72 72 1
2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
DataFirst

© DataFirst, All Rights Reserved.